Foundation and the Lay Witness: A Road Map to Admissibility
[…] That the witness actually saw the traffic light is a "preliminary fact." Section 400 defines a preliminary fact as "a fact upon the existence or nonexistence of which depends the admissibility or inadmissibility of evidence." Using our traffic light example, unless there is satisfactory evidence the witness saw the light, he cannot testify about its color

But who determines the existence of a preliminary fact? And what is the standard? Section 403, subdivision (a), provides that "[t]he proponent of the proffered evidence has the burden of producing evidence as to the existence of the preliminary fact, and the proffered evidence is inadmissible unless the court finds that there is evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the existence of the preliminary fact, when: ... (2) The preliminary fact is the personal knowledge of a witness concerning the subject matter of his testimony...." (Italics added). This means that the proponent must produce enough evidence to support a finding by a preponderance of the evidence. People v. Herrera, 83 Cal. App. 4th 46, 61 (2000).