Foundation and the Lay Witness: A Road Map to Admissibility
[…] Foundation: A Preliminary Fact  

When considering foundation, we must first understand "preliminary facts" and "proffered evidence." A witness' anticipated testimony that "the light was green" is proffered evidence. California Evidence Code section 401 defines proffered evidence as "evidence, the admissibility or inadmissibility of which is dependent upon the existence or nonexistence of a preliminary fact." That the witness actually saw the traffic light is a "preliminary fact." Section 400 defines a preliminary fact as "a fact upon the existence or nonexistence of which depends the admissibility or inadmissibility of evidence." Using our traffic light example, unless there is satisfactory evidence the witness saw the light, he cannot testify about its color

But who determines the existence of a preliminary fact? And what is the standard?