Foundation and the Lay Witness: A Road Map to Admissibility
[…] The judge's finding does not bind the jury. Section 403(c)(1) provides that the judge "[m]ay, and on request shall, instruct the jury to determine whether the preliminary fact exists and to disregard the proffered evidence unless the jury finds that the preliminary fact does exist."   

 Foundation for Testimony: Establishing Personal Knowledge 

If the examining attorney did not lay a foundation showing that the witness saw the light, opposing counsel may object on this ground. Cal. Evid. Code § 702(a) (["T]the testimony of a witness concerning a particular matter is inadmissible unless he has personal knowledge of the matter. Against the objection of a party, such personal knowledge must be shown before the witness may testify concerning the matter."). 

Personal knowledge may be shown by any otherwise admissible evidence, including the witness' own testimony. Id., § 702(b).