Foundation and the Lay Witness: A Road Map to Admissibility
[…] Even when a document is produced by the opposing party, a foundation must still be laid.]

THE COURT: You still ... [need to lay a foundation]. 

The document was never admitted into evidence. But it could have. This article  provides an often needed road map for practitioners to effectively apply the rules of foundation with lay witnesses.  

 Foundation: A Preliminary Fact  

When considering foundation, we must first understand "preliminary facts" and "proffered evidence." A witness' anticipated testimony that "the light was green" is proffered evidence. California Evidence Code section 401 defines proffered evidence as "evidence, the admissibility or inadmissibility of which is dependent upon the existence or nonexistence of a preliminary fact." That the witness actually saw the traffic light is a "preliminary fact." Section 400 defines a preliminary fact as "a fact upon the existence or nonexistence of which depends the admissibility or inadmissibility of evidence."