California Evidence Code Section 1237: Introducing Forgotten Memories Into Evidence
[…] What if examining various calendar or journal entries (that you knew were accurate at the time) still left your recollection entirely blank? Can the document itself be introduced into evidence? In 2018, we saw an example of this (albeit in a non-litigation context) when lawyers for then-Supreme Court nominee Brett Kavanaugh submitted several pages from his 1982 calendar to the Senate Judiciary Committee to contest allegations of sexual assault. 

 

 

But how would such evidence play out in a courtroom? California Evidence Code section 1237 provides that "[e]vidence of a statement previously made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if [1] the statement would have been admissible if made by him while testifying, [2] the statement concerns a matter as to which the witness has insufficient present recollection to enable him to testify fully and accurately, and [3] the statement is contained in a writing which:

(1) Was made at a time when the fact recorded in the writing actually occurred or was fresh in the witness' memory;

(2) Was made (i) by the witness himself or under his direction or (ii) by some other person for the purpose of recording the witness' statement at the time it was made;

(3) Is offered after the witness testifies that the statement he made was a true statement of such fact; and

(4) Is offered after the writing is authenticated as an accurate record of the statement.

(b) The writing may be read into evidence, but the writing itself may not be received in evidence unless offered by an adverse party.

 Different From "Present Recollection Refreshed" 

In practice, lawyers (and witnesses) often conflate the concepts of a witness' refreshed recollection with a witness' past recollection recorded. The line of questioning can look something like this: