California Evidence Code Section 1237: Introducing Forgotten Memories Into Evidence
[…] Mr. Diederich filled in some of the details from Mr. Phinney's testimony, including the specific date of the interview, the precise items that Mr. Phinney claimed to have seen, and the location where Mr. Cowan allegedly showed Mr. Phinney these items. Id. at 464 - 465.

After Mr. Cowan's conviction, his appeal included the argument that Mr. Phinney's statement to Mr. Diederich was inadmissible hearsay without any exception. Id. at 465. The Court of Appeal disagreed, and held that the statement was admissible as a past recollection recorded pursuant to Section 1237. 

Looking first at the requirement that "the witness has insufficient present recollection to enable him to testify fully and accurately[,]" the Court noted that Mr. Phinney testified that he had "no idea" of when his meeting with Mr. Cowan occurred. Mr. Phinney further testified that he "would not have remembered any" of what he had seen during his meeting with Mr. Cowan without first reading the transcription of his interview. Thus, the Court reasoned, Mr. Phinney satisfied the first requirement of having an insufficient memory to testify "fully and accurately." Id. 

Mr. Cowan's attorneys argued that the statement was nonetheless inadmissible because it was not made at a time when the facts were fresh in his mind. See Cal. Evid. Code § 1237(a)(1) (The statement "[w]as made at a time when the fact recorded in the writing actually occurred or was fresh in the witness’ memory[.]"). Mr. Phinney's meeting with Detective Diederich took place more than three months after Mr. Phinney's meeting with Mr. Cowan. The Court likewise rejected this argument, noting that Mr.