California Evidence Code Section 1237: Introducing Forgotten Memories Into Evidence
[…] Instead, the witness should have simply affirmed that his or her memory was refreshed. The attorney should have then asked, "Did you attend a meeting with Ms. Jones on July 1st, 2018?" The document should only have been read if the witness' memory was not refreshed and the remaining requirements of Section 1237 were established. And either way, the direct examining attorney should not have been permitted to admit Exhibit 1. If the adverse party wished to have the document admitted (if it was used to refresh the witness' memory), Section 771, subdivision (b), provides that the cross-examining attorney may, "... inspect the writing, cross-examine the witness concerning it, and introduce in evidence such portion of it as may be pertinent to the testimony of the witness." Similarly, if the email was read in accordance with Section 1237, subdivision (b) provides that "[t]he writing may be read into evidence, but the writing itself may not be received in evidence unless offered by an adverse party." 

How Fresh Must the Memory Be? 

In People v.