California Evidence Code Section 1237: Introducing Forgotten Memories Into Evidence
[…] And either way, the direct examining attorney should not have been permitted to admit Exhibit 1. If the adverse party wished to have the document admitted (if it was used to refresh the witness' memory), Section 771, subdivision (b), provides that the cross-examining attorney may, "... inspect the writing, cross-examine the witness concerning it, and introduce in evidence such portion of it as may be pertinent to the testimony of the witness." Similarly, if the email was read in accordance with Section 1237, subdivision (b) provides that "[t]he writing may be read into evidence, but the writing itself may not be received in evidence unless offered by an adverse party." 

How Fresh Must the Memory Be? 

In People v. Cowan, 50 Cal. 4th 401 (2010), California's Supreme Court considered whether a certain lapse of time between the events recorded and the time of the recording might render a past recollection recorded inadmissible.