The Admissibility of Character Evidence: Demystifying the Rules and their Application
[…] Evid. Code §§ 700 - 795), meanwhile, deals with witnesses.

Evidence Code section 1101(c) provides that "[n]othing in this section affects the admissibility of evidence offered to support or attack the credibility of a witness." However, Evidence Code sections 780 and 786 limit the scope of character evidence that might be used to attack a witness' credibility. Section 780, subdivision (e), provides that, with respect to character evidence that can be used to attack or support a witness' credibility, it is limited to the witness' "character for honesty or veracity or their opposites." Section 786 clarifies this limitation even further, providing that, "[e]vidence of traits of his character other than honesty or veracity, or their opposites, is inadmissible to attack or support the credibility of a witness."

With respect to the type of evidence that may be introduced, it is limited to opinion or reputation evidence—i.e., evidence of specific acts are not permitted. In addition, evidence of good character evidence is only permitted after the witness' credibility has been attacked. See People v.