The Admissibility of Character Evidence: Demystifying the Rules and their Application
[…] "Although the term 'character' is not defined in the Evidence Code, it is generally described as 'the aggregate of a person's traits' and means 'disposition' (i.e., the tendency to act in a certain manner under given circumstances)." People v. Shoemaker, 135 Cal. App. 3d 442, 446-47 n.2 (1982), citing Model Code of Evidence, rule 304, com. (1942). 

A person's character is conceivably relevant in every case. A person's propensity to be a careless driver, for example, has a tendency in reason to prove the driver was careless on the occasion in question. See Cal. Evid. Code § 210 ("'Relevant evidence' means evidence, including evidence relevant to the credibility of a witness or hearsay declarant, having any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action.").

But while such evidence is logically relevant, boundless admissibility of character evidence can prolong and prejudice trials. See People v. Hovarter, 44 Cal. 4th 983, 1002 (2008).