Articles
[…] Depositions are like the nerd version of pickup basketball. Without a judge regulating the proceedings, quarrels about what questions are or are not objectionable can spiral downward with maturity and poise being among the dispute's...

Continue Reading...

Impeachment Basics: The ABCs of Challenging Witness Credibility

Apr 15, 2019

When questioning witnesses, the principle of impeachment simply means the introduction of evidence that may cast doubt on the credibility of the witness or the validity of the testimony. There are countless ways to impeach a witness. California Evidence Code section 780 identifies the most common methods, but they are expressly non-exhaustive: “[T]he … jury may consider in determining the credibility of a witness any matter that has any tendency in reason to prove or disprove the...

Continue Reading...
Close

50% Complete

Join our community! Subscribe below to the Evidence at Trial Newsletter and receive a 20% off coupon, new blog articles, videos, and up to date event information.