Articles
[…] According to the plaintiff, Tyler talked her into joining him on the road (after she finished her sophomore year in high school) and "persuaded [her] into believing this was a 'romantic love affair.'" The complaint is remarkably detailed given the...

Continue Reading...

California's Secondary Evidence Rule: Helpful, Yes. But Not an End Run.

Dec 17, 2021
 

Must documents always be produced to proof their contents? What if the documents are lost or missing? California's secondary evidence rule (Cal. Evid. Code §§ 1521 - 1523) provides a commonsense approach that begins with a simple general rule: "The content of a writing may be proved by otherwise admissible secondary evidence." Cal. Evid. Code § 1521(a). But this general rule of admissibility does not apply if the court finds either (1) a genuine dispute...

Continue Reading...

Strobel v. Johnson & Johnson: Got a Hearsay Problem? Don't Give Up ...

Nov 27, 2021